Thursday, May 31, 2012

Nursery Progress

This week we have been trying to decide how her nursery is going to look. I've thought about it for years and always thought it would be so easy and fun to design our little girl's nursery. Well, ITS.HARD. I have gone back and forth so much with this girl's room, its kind of ridiculous! We finally decided though and while I'm not completely in love with it, I think its going to be very cute! We decided to go with Pottery Barn's Lahaina collection. It actually has some sentimental value. The beachy theme really reminds us of Palm Beach, where we spent our college years and had some of the best times of our lives. We will always hold Florida dear to our hearts so this is a great reminder of all the fun times we had there and our amazing incredible friends from FL. (YES, a bedding collection DOES remind us of all our great college memories! Amazing right? :) Also, just the name "Lahaina" holds some pretty awesome memories. We vacationed their last spring break and it was incredible. Definitely our favorite vacation spot. Anyways! Here is what it looks like...

So now the really hard part is decided what color to paint the room! I think a pale yellow would be cute, but Tony is really against yellow for some reason. We both agree on a light pink color though so we went to Home Depot today and narrowed it down to 4 pinks. It was very stressful actually, if you can believe that, and we had to remind ourselves there are worse problems than not being able to decide what shade of pink to paint our baby's room. Anyways, we got samples and painted them on the nursery walls and they are SO similar! Lol. And now we are both worried its going to be pink-overkill, but we just don't know any other color that would go. The furniture is all white so that will break it up a bit. I am determined to make this room as cute as possible! Tony and his dad might paint this weekend so I will definitely post an update if we do! 

Sunday, May 27, 2012

My Trip to Labor and Delivery

SO where do I start... Starting on Wednesday and going until Friday, I hardly felt any movement from baby girl. Usually she is pretty active so going 3 days without barely any activity freaked me out. Friday night around 9:30 I was so stressed I decided to call the advice nurse in L&D to ask if this was normal or if I should be worried at all. She said it was probably fine since before 28 weeks, their movements can't be that predictable but to come in anyways for peace of mind. So we drove to the hospital around 10pm, were checked in and in a room within 15 minutes. As soon as they strapped the monitors onto my belly, we heard her beautiful heartbeat and she started kicking the monitors like crazy. Its funny because you can hear it whenever she kicks them like a loud bang. The nurse was laughing because it was obvious baby girl did not like these monitors. Then they did a non-stress test where I'm hooked up to the monitor for about 15-20 minutes and baby passed with flying colors. They said her heart rate did exactly what they wanted it to - a combo of accelerations and decels at the right times (I have no idea...) Then the doctor (a resident who looked about our age) came in and did an ultrasound. I'm not kidding, this was the best service ever! I'm so thankful for a hospital that is so on top of things. Anyways, the ultrasound was really quick but at least we got to see baby again! She looks so much bigger. And of course, as soon as the probe hit my belly and her picture was on the screen, her little hand flew up to her face like she always does. Its like she is saying not this again. So cute. The doctor said she looks great and my fluid levels were great too. I'm so glad we went and baby girl has been on the move since then. When we left, both the doctor and the nurses said they were glad we came in and to come back any time we feel something isn't right...I was thinking are you sure you want to tell me that? I will literally come in every night if I can! When we left I told this to Tony and he said he was thinking the same thing. About me of course; he is very go-with-the-flow where I worry about every little detail. We complement each other pretty well :)

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Pregnancy Induced Hypertension

Yep. That's my diagnosis. Luckily my 24-hour urine test showed no protein so that means I do not have preeclampsia. Thats a good thing! But I had to go back today to have my BP checked by the nurse and it was 144/90. Not terribly high but high enough for them to want to see me back next week and be monitored. I need to reduce sodium and drink more water. That's about it, just a quick update!

Off to sushi with hubs and my mom! :-D   (Not the raw kind)

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Breast Pump

Hello all! So today Tony and I made another purchase for the baby! (Well actually my wonderful mom did) It's a Medela Pump in Style Advanced Breast Pump. Exciting stuff, huh?? :) It normally sells for $299 at BabiesRUS but we found one on Craigslist for only $125 and only used a few times. We met the lady and her little girls at Trader Joes and made the purchase. And I have to admit when we got home, we tried it out on Tony lol. He said it didn't hurt but could definitely feel a lot of suction. I've heard it hurts in the beginning so we will see.

And in other news, I passed my glucose test! You need a blood glucose level of under 140 to pass and I was at 103. YAY! No 3 hour test for this girl :)

Friday, May 18, 2012


How far along: 25 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: Up 24 lbs from pre-pregnancy weight. I was shocked when she had to move the little scale thing over to 150! THEN move the little apart across. Now I weigh a whopping 154 lbs! 
Maternity clothes? Definitely 
Sleep: Pretty dang good!
Best moment this week: Getting out for the weekend a few hours ago! :) 
Movement? Feels like lots of rolls and summersaults. Sometimes when she's moving and Tony has his hand on my belly, we wonder what the heck she's doing in there. Feels like she has little parties going on
Food cravings: Sweets which is weird. I never really crave sweets 
Gender prediction: GIRL
Belly button in or out? In
What I miss: Philly rolls and deli sandwiches
What I am looking forward to: Summer! Less than a month now :)
Milestones: Only 3 weeks left in the second trimester 
Things I've been experiencing this week: Mild cramping - my midwife said its just some contractions, totally normal
Showing? Yes! 
Size of baby: Size of a cauliflower, 13.5 inches and anywhere from 1.5-2.2lbs. POUNDS! CRAZY! 
What Baby is up to: She is enjoying her new sense of equalibrium, meaning she now knows which way is up and which is down. She's also growing more fat, hair, and fingernails! 

We had our appointment with our midwife today, just got back actually. Started off a little embarassing..The receptionist asked for my address for verification and I could NOT remember it for the life of me! So so embarassing. She gave me the saddest look. Lol talk about pregnancy brain! Then when the medical assistant took us back into the room she handed me a little bottle of what looked like orange soda. Yes, it was the dreaded glucose drink. I had to down it within 5 minutes (very hard for me to do!) It tasted like flat orange soda with sugar added, not too bad. I felt a little light headed after but it went away pretty quickly. My midwife came in and answered all of our crazy questions. She wanted to recheck my blood pressure because it was a little high when her assistant took it. It was still a little high - 148/88 so she wants me to do a 24 hour urine collection to check for protein which can tell them if you have preeclampsia. So I have this lovely little container I have to pee in for 24 hours then bring to the lab. Lets see what belly was measuring perfect and baby girl's heart rate was perfect in the 160s. Thats about it! 

We are going to see the movie What to Expect When You're Expecting tonight and I am so excited! So awesome I get to be pregnant while watching this movie! 

Some pictures: 
Me and my sweeties on Mother's Day - leaving for the park

Showing off my first Mother's Day gifts! 

My sweet Zoey girl

Belly pics from today 

Picture for our shower invite on Tony's side 

Love this handsome guy!

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Happy Mother's Day!

Just a quick post! HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY to all the mamas out there!! I'm so happy to be joining the Mom's Club soon. So many women in my life are wonderful moms and I feel like I can take bits from every one of them to use in my own mommy-ing. Thanks to all the moms in my life for teaching me how to be a mommy! Especially my own who is just amazing! Have a great day everyone!

Saturday, May 12, 2012


How far along: 24 weeks, 1 day
Total weight gain/loss: We will find out next friday! 
Maternity clothes? Yep
Sleep: Good! 
Best moment this week: Date night with hubs last night - we went to Jules Pizza for dinner, then walked around downtown. It was such a nice night, about 75 degrees so of course we had to stop at Baskin Robbins too :)
Movement? Most days I feel a lot of movement at night. A few days ago she decided at about 6:15am (only 15 min before my morning alarm goes off) that it was the perfect time for a dance party in her mama's belly. I loved it though! Then last night, we were laying in bed and Tony could feel some part of her body so he kept poking at her and she went nuts. She was kicking the hardest we had ever felt. Lol she did not like being poked and prodded. Or maybe she's just ticklish like her mama
Food cravings: Oh just any kind of carbs..
Gender prediction: GIRL
Belly button in or out? In
What I miss: Philly rolls and deli sandwiches
What I am looking forward to: Only 33 more days til summer vacation! 
Milestones: We are now at the age of viability! That means if baby girl was born now, she would have a good chance at surviving outside the womb. Not that we want her to come now, but its just a nice feeling to know she could come and things would probably be ok. Stay in there though little girl! 
Things I've been experiencing this week: No energy when I get home from work. Belly has been feeling really tight at night too 
Showing? Yes! 
Size of baby: Size of a cantaloupe! 10.5-11.8 inches and almost 1.5 lbs! 
What Baby is up to: Her see-through skin is becoming more opaque and it has a new pink glow thanks to the small capillaries forming 

More of our week...
Went to Target and found different ways to spell Kenadie's name in a baby name book. Although we still like Kenadie the best. But I also like Kennedie

Out for my father in law's bday

For the b-day dinner we went to his favorite restaurant Pete's. Honestly, this is my most hated restaurant in the world. They have the most awful food and not to mention, we know 3 people who have gotten food poisoning from this place. Anyways, my experience this time was not any better than usual! I ordered my burger well-done (should be safe right??) but nope, this is what they brought me. I cannot say enough how awful this place is!!!! Ok rant over. 

Oakie sleeping with his tongue out :)

Belly pics 

Let's see what else...tomorrow is the first day I get to celebrate Mother's Day! I know there are a few people who think pregnant mamas should not be celebrated, but I am every bit this little girl's mom. Just because she is not born yet doesn't mean I'm not her mom. WHY would Hallmark make mom-to-be cards for mother's day? And why would Ellen's mother's day show only have pregnant moms in the audience? Great arguments, I know! But Hallmark and Ellen think preggos should be celebrated! I'm not expecting gifts or definitely not to be any part of the main focus of the day, but I just want to be told Happy Mother's Day. I've been waiting so long to be a mama and I finally have this baby girl growing in my womb...and DANGIT! I am going to celebrate that! Anyways, I am so excited I can finally be apart of this day.   :)))

Sunday, May 6, 2012


How far along: 23 weeks, 2 days
Total weight gain/loss: I weighed myself today on my friend's scale and it said only 16.5 lbs up from my pre-pregnancy weight. Less than last week!
Maternity clothes? Pretty much all maternity except for the occasional long regular shirt and yoga pants
Sleep: Pretty good lately!
Best moment this week: Hanging out with good friends for Tony's birthday last night and then again today :)
Movement? Lots of kicks! I love feeling her kick and move so much. It does freak me out though when I don't feel her move as much some days. I know..I'm a paranoid mama already. She moves a lot at night though! 
Food cravings: I would kill for some eggs benedict right now! Unfortunately no hollandaise sauce for preggos :(
Gender prediction: GIRL
Belly button in or out? In
What I miss: Philly rolls and deli sandwiches
What I am looking forward to: Summer! Only 39 more days til summer vacation! 
Milestones: Almost to 24 weeks, which is viability :)
Things I've been experiencing this week: No energy at the end of the work days. Lots of naps 
Showing? Yes! Although I feel the belly stays the same size lol
Size of baby: Size of a grapefruit. About 11.5 inches (that is NOT a grapefruit!) and just over one whole pound! 
What Baby is up to: She has little nipples now (how cute!) and her face is fully formed. She is listening to not only my voice now, but to noises outside the belly! 

This was a great weekend we had! Not only was it BEAUTIFUL weather, but we had a great time spending time with friends. Saturday was Tony's birthday and we celebrated by going to Fenton's our favorite ice cream place. They also serve these incredible crab salad sandwiches. SO good. Then we went to Benihanas at night with some friends. Sunday morning we went to church for an awesome service. The sermon was encouraging everyone to enjoy life a little more by trusting in the Lord in all we do. The takeaway verse we got was Proverbs 3:5-6: "Trust in the Lord with all your heart; do not depend on your own understanding. Seek His will in all you do, and he will direct your paths." This is one of my favorite Bible verses. Incredible that we can trust in Him and not have to try to figure out these things on our own. Sometimes it just amazes me to think that the Creator of the Universe knew my heart and listened to my prayers about this baby. He knew this baby girl in my womb would be here at this time. I always wondered whether I would ever feel a baby kicking me from the inside. I didn't always have faith that I would ever get to experience that but He knew all along that I would. And in His perfect timing. I am so thankful that I can just have faith in our God instead of guiding my own paths. ANYWAYS, I will get off my soapbox now and continue with our sunday. After church, we ran our usual grocery errands then went to our friends Karli and Robbie's house for a little impromptu afternoon get-together. It was so great to hang out with them and our other good friends Jackie and John. Everytime we all get together, it always makes me want to see everyone every day or at least every week. This is so hard to do with our busy schedules but I really would like to make it happen more! Then Tony and I came home and took a long walk with our dogs, and then I did my prenatal pilates dvd. YEAH! Go me! 

Some pictures from our weekend: 

My awesome birthday boy

Our attempt at a family photo

Benihanas - Happy birthday hubs!

Sunday afternoon BBQ - minus me and Robbie who weren't in the picture

Karli made this AMAZING vegetarian lasagna. This recipe is a gift!

I do not know why I post the worst pictures of myself on here, but oh well. This was taken about 15 minutes ago to show off the belly. And YES that is our crib box! 

That about sums up our weekend. Now for dessert and Desperate Housewives!